CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 R00717

Mr. Tommy Scott Willis
East Coast Fire Protection
7711 Welborn Street (Suite 103)
Raleigh, NC 27609

RE: The tariff classification of pressure relief vents from the United Kingdom

Dear Mr. Willis:

In your letter dated August 19, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of East Coast Fire Protection. Descriptive information was submitted.

The articles in question are described as pressure relief vents used in the venting of gas fire suppression systems for interior spaces. Gas fire suppression systems rely on the rapid injection of a large volume of gas at high pressure into a space on fire in order to quench the fire. Without adequate means of venting the space, the pressures generated can reach dangerous levels and cause structural damage. The pressure relief vents, which are essentially louvered dampers within a housing, control pressure within the space by allowing air to escape and closing automatically when the discharge is complete.

In your request you suggest that the vents may be classified in heading 9031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for measuring or checking instruments, appliances and machines. However, we find that the relief vents are more specifically provided for in HTSUS heading 8481, which provides taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances that regulate the flow of a liquid or a gas by opening or closing an aperture.

The applicable subheading for the pressure relief vents will be 8481.40.0000, HTSUS, which provides for safety or relief valves. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division